Porter v. Wertz
[…] The real Wertz worked in a deli and was fascinated by the
art world, so he was willing to go along with the fraud.
Porter sued Wertz, Feigen, and Brenner.
By this point, Wertz had no money so if Porter was going
to recover for the value of his painting, he needed to sue someone other
than Wertz.
The Trial Court found for Porter, and ordered the painting
returned or its value paid to Porter. Feigen appealed.
The Appellate Court affirmed.
Feigen argued that he was a bona fide purchaser,
and that Porter was barred from recovery due to statutory estoppel
based on UCC §2-403(2).
UCC §2-403(2) states that "any entrusting of
possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives
him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer of the
ordinary course of business."
Basically, under the UCC, a good faith purchaser
acquires title to goods, even if the seller did not have the right to
transfer title.
The Appellate Court found that since Wertz was not a real