Zuni Public School District No. 89 v. Department of Education 550 U.S. ___, 127 S.Ct. 2931, 168 L.Ed.2d 257 (2007)
[…] Zuni was one of the schools
that lost funding. They sued.
Zuni argued that the
Department of Education had improperly determined that there had been
"equalization."
When calculating the
average funding the schools received, Dept. Ed. had a policy of ignoring
all schools in the top and bottom 5%.
(5% based on number of
students, not based on number of schools, which makes a big difference
if you have one big well-funded school and lots of little poorly-funded
schools.)
Dept. Ed. argued that they
had properly calculated the average, but Zuni argued that the policy was
inconsistent with 20 U.S.C. §7709,
which they claimed mandated that the top and bottom 5% of schools be
ignored, not the top and bottom 5% of students.
7709(b)(2)(B)(i) says to "disregard local educational
agencies with per-pupil expenditures or revenues above the
95th percentile or below the 5th percentile of such expenditures"
So, if there are 100
schools, and the top school has 5% of the students, do you disregard the
top 5 schools (no matter how many students they have) or just the single
top school (5% of the students)?
The Administrative Law judge
dismissed the complaint. Zuni appealed.
The Secretary of Education