Waxman v. Evans Civil Action No. 01-04530 (LGB) (AJWx) (2001)
[…] Waxman v. Evans Civil Action No. 01-04530 (LGB) (AJWx) (2001)
Congressman Waxman and 15
other Congressmen wrote a letter to the Secretary of Commerce (Evans),
asking for some detailed data from the 2000 census.
They asked for the
information pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §2954, also known as the "seven member rule."
§2954 says that, "An Executive agency, on
request of the Committee on Government Operations of the House of
Representatives, or of any seven members thereof...shall submit any
information requested of it relating to any matter within the
jurisdiction of the committee."
The Committee wanted the
'raw' data versus the 'adjusted' data. That makes a big difference in
how the Congressional districts are drawn.
Evans denied the request.
Waxman sued to compel Evans to produce the data.
The Trial Court found for
Waxman in summary judgment.
The Trial Court noted that