Boaz married Susan in a Jewish
[…] found it was not an intrusion of the State into religious matters,
because it just requires Boaz to appear before a dispute resolution panel
to which he agreed before he married his wife, and it does not force any
particular outcome on the husband.
The Court noted that
agreements binding couples to other alternative dispute resolution
forums have been upheld as constitutionally permissible, and this one is
no different.
The Court found that this
was a secular contract matter and not a religious matter.
The holding in this case was
later codified in New York Domestic Relations Law§253.
In order to commence a
proceeding for divorce, a person must agree that they "have taken or
will take, prior to the entry of final judgment, all steps solely within
his or her power to remove any barrier to the defendant's remarriage
following the divorce."