Arkansas v. Oklahoma
[…] Therefore, any addition of more pollutants, no matter how small, could not be tolerated.
  • The US Supreme Court reversed the Appellate Court and ordered EPA to issue the permit.
    • The US Supreme Court did not decide whether the Clean Water Act required that EPA apply the water quality standards of downstream States when considering whether to issue a permit.
    • The Court found that the Clean Water Act gave EPA the authority to consider downstream States water quality standards.
      • 40 CFR §122.4(d) said that EPA should not grant a NPDES permit "when the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with the applicable water quality standards of all affected States."
      • The Court found that EPA had broad discretion to establish conditions for NPDES permits.